Roar to play three games here

BEST & FAIREST: Darren Homer took out the prestigious Premier Men s Best and Fairest Award at Redlands United s senior presentation night.  
Photo courtesy Ray Gardner
BEST & FAIREST: Darren Homer took out the prestigious Premier Men s Best and Fairest Award at Redlands United s senior presentation night. Photo courtesy Ray Gardner

THE W-League football competition starts this weekend and the Brisbane Roar have announced that their W-League side will return to Cleveland this season to play three home games at the Cleveland Showgrounds.

The Roar will play their first home game of the season at the Cleveland Showgrounds in the Round 3 clash against Sydney FC on Saturday, November 3.

On Saturday, November 17 they return for the Round 5 battle with newcomers West Sydney Wanderers, and on January 12 they're back to complete the competition in Round 12 against arch rivals, Canberra United.

Redlands United are looking forward to seeing everyone at the showgrounds at 3pm on November 3 to cheer on the Roar W-League.

Last weekend was Redlands United's senior presentation night after a very successful year.

Award winners were:

Coaches Awards:

Men's Premier League - Michael Lee; Men's Premier Reserves - Dean Negrioski

Women's Premier League - Alice Grant; Women's Premier Reserves - Hannah Fannin

Premier Youth - Corey Stubbs

Metro 4 Men - Dan Stepien; Metro 5 Men - David Mackenroth

Div 4 Women - Wendy Adams; Div 5 Women - Jacqui Basnett

Players' Player Awards:

Men's Premier League - Graham Fyfe; Mens' Premier Reserves - Criag Gibson

Women's Premier League - Sachiko Tatsuoka; Womens' Premier Reserves - Elise Ferguson

Premier Youth - Sam Chandler

Div 4 Women - Letitia Cleary; Div 5 Women - Lynne McRae

Metro 5 Men - Brian Gorman; Metro 4 Men - James Vorrias

Perpetual Trophies

The Green Family Trophy - Men's Youth Division Best & Fairest - Jacob Wood

2nd Metro Team Best & Fairest - Brian Gorman

The Abbot Family - Premier Women - Best & Fairest - Sachiko Tatsuoka

The Hairmart Trophy - Premier Women Reserves Best & Fairest - Paul Gibson

Premier Men's Best & Fairest - Darren Homer

Class Family Trophy - Womens Golden Boot - Alisa Foote

Arthur and Emme Morris Award - Mens Golden Boot - George Barbarouses

John English Trophy - Ladies Most Goals Scored - Jamie-Lee Class

Craig Ogilvie Award - Men's Most Goals Scored - Brian Gorman

Peter Brown Trophy - Men's Best & Fairest Under 19 in Premier League - Nick Danicic

Con Sciacca Shield - Most Outstanding Senior Player Under 19 - Nalina Valaydon

Clark Family Award - Male Team Leadership Award - Ray Gardner

Clark Family Award - Women Team Leadership Award - Emma Wilkinson

The Austin Family Trophy - Coach of the Year - Matt Chandler

Ian & Rosemary Smith Award - Club Sportsmanship Award - Cameron Draper