Redland business excellence on show

TFI Dentistry was named as the Best Business with Sustainable Marketing Services named as the Best Small Business in the 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards Saturday night at the Sheldon Event Centre.

Stephanie Wilson of TFI Dentistry, winner of the Best Business in the 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards

Stephanie Wilson of TFI Dentistry, winner of the Best Business in the 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards

Hall of Excellence winner: Oz Bin Cleaning : 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards.

Hall of Excellence winner: Oz Bin Cleaning : 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards.

Redland City Chamber of Commerce committee member Claire Harrison and Katrina and Tony Beutel of Redlands Kayak Tours, winners of the Excellence in the Arts and Recreation Services- 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards.

Redland City Chamber of Commerce committee member Claire Harrison and Katrina and Tony Beutel of Redlands Kayak Tours, winners of the Excellence in the Arts and Recreation Services- 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards.

Redland City Chamber of Commerce committee member Claire Harrison and Sue Panuccio of Mt Cotton Guesthouse  winners of Excellence in the Arts & Recreation Services in  the 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards.

Redland City Chamber of Commerce committee member Claire Harrison and Sue Panuccio of Mt Cotton Guesthouse winners of Excellence in the Arts & Recreation Services in the 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards.

Redland City Chamber of Commerce committee member Claire Harrison and Maria Anderson of Sustainable Marketing winners of the Excellence in Professional & Business Support Services in the 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards.

Redland City Chamber of Commerce committee member Claire Harrison and Maria Anderson of Sustainable Marketing winners of the Excellence in Professional & Business Support Services in the 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards.

Redland City Chamber of Commerce committee member Claire Harrison with Vanessa Zeeman and Clive Bruce of Fast Office Furniture winners of the Excellence in Retail & Wholesale Trade in the 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards.

Redland City Chamber of Commerce committee member Claire Harrison with Vanessa Zeeman and Clive Bruce of Fast Office Furniture winners of the Excellence in Retail & Wholesale Trade in the 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards.

Redland City Chamber of Commerce committee member Anita Beasley with Michael Reid of Transit Systems winners of the Excellence in Excellence in Personal & Other Services  in the 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards.

Redland City Chamber of Commerce committee member Anita Beasley with Michael Reid of Transit Systems winners of the Excellence in Excellence in Personal & Other Services in the 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards.

Redland City Chamber of Commerce committee member Anita Beasley with Jess Taylor and Giselle Taylor of Aussie Concrete Products, winners of the Excellence in Excellence in Manufacturing & Industrial in the 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards.

Redland City Chamber of Commerce committee member Anita Beasley with Jess Taylor and Giselle Taylor of Aussie Concrete Products, winners of the Excellence in Excellence in Manufacturing & Industrial in the 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards.

Redland City Chamber of Commerce committee member Anita Beasley with Mick Bentham of Certified Roofing winners of Excellence in Construction in the 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards.

Redland City Chamber of Commerce committee member Anita Beasley with Mick Bentham of Certified Roofing winners of Excellence in Construction in the 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards.

Stephen Dibb, of Stephen Dibb Jewellery, winner of Best Innovation in the 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards. Business Awards

Stephen Dibb, of Stephen Dibb Jewellery, winner of Best Innovation in the 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards. Business Awards

2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards

2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards

Mick Bentham, Certified Roofing, winner of Best Commitment to Social Responsibility in the 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards.

Mick Bentham, Certified Roofing, winner of Best Commitment to Social Responsibility in the 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards.

Maria Anderson of Sustainable Marketing winners of Best Small Business in the 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards.

Maria Anderson of Sustainable Marketing winners of Best Small Business in the 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards.

2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards

2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards

Maria Anderson of Sustainable Marketing winners of Best Small Business in the 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards, with Chamber President Garry Hargrave.

Maria Anderson of Sustainable Marketing winners of Best Small Business in the 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards, with Chamber President Garry Hargrave.

Stephanie Wilson of TFI Dentistry – Best Business, Best Employer and Hall of Excellence inductee in the 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards.

Stephanie Wilson of TFI Dentistry – Best Business, Best Employer and Hall of Excellence inductee in the 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards.

Stephanie Wilson of TFI Dentistry – Best Business, Best Employer and Hall of Excellence inductee in the 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards.

Stephanie Wilson of TFI Dentistry – Best Business, Best Employer and Hall of Excellence inductee in the 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards.

Sue Panuccio of Mt Cotton Guesthouse - winners of Best Environmentally Sustainable Business.

Sue Panuccio of Mt Cotton Guesthouse - winners of Best Environmentally Sustainable Business.

Best Young Entrepreneur - Bonnie Black, Little Miss Organised

Best Young Entrepreneur - Bonnie Black, Little Miss Organised

Redland City Chamber of Commerce committee member Anita Beasley with Leanne Wagner of Fitness on Fire winners of the Excellence in Education & Training in the 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards.

Redland City Chamber of Commerce committee member Anita Beasley with Leanne Wagner of Fitness on Fire winners of the Excellence in Education & Training in the 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards.

Deputy Mayor Alan Beard helps induct Ian Smits RubbedIn in the Hall of Excellence in the 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards.

Deputy Mayor Alan Beard helps induct Ian Smits RubbedIn in the Hall of Excellence in the 2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards.

 Vanessa Zeeman and Clive Bruce of Fast Office Furniture winners of the Best Emerging Business

Vanessa Zeeman and Clive Bruce of Fast Office Furniture winners of the Best Emerging Business

Chamber President Garry Hargrave.

Chamber President Garry Hargrave.

2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards organising committee members; Claire Harrisson, Anita Beasley, Michelle Glanville and Shaun Kenafake.

2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards organising committee members; Claire Harrisson, Anita Beasley, Michelle Glanville and Shaun Kenafake.

2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards

2012 Commonwealth Bank Redland Business Awards

 Winners of 17 categories and three Hall of Excellence inductees were announced at the awards dinner.

The winners were presented with a beautiful crystal trophy representing the new logo of the Redland Business Awards that is an abstract depiction of the sails of the bay, the red soil of the Redlands, and business success.  

The gala awards dinner received rave reviews from all guests.

Attendee numbers were up to 280 from 220 last year.

The live band, Hot Sauce had everyone on the dance floor and MC Mark McConville had everyone laughing.

Redland City Chamber of Commerce has congratulated  all the 2012 Finalists and Winners on their success in this year’s Redland Business Awards.

The category winners are :

Best Business - TFI Dentistry

Best Small Business - Sustainable Marketing Services 

Excellence in the Arts and Recreation Services -  Redlands Kayak Tours

Excellence in Hospitality and Accommodation   -  Mt Cotton Guesthouse

Excellence in Professional and Business Support Services -  Sustainable Marketing Services

Excellence in Retail and Wholesale Trade-  Fast Office Furniture 

Excellence in Education and Training - Fitness on Fire

Excellence in Personal and Other Services- Transit Systems

Excellence in Health Care and Social Assistance -  TFI Dentistry

Excellence in Manufacturing and Industrial -  Aussie Concrete Products

Excellence in Construction -  Certified Roofing 

Best Young Entrepreneur - Bonnie Black, Little Miss Organised 

Goodhew Electrical & Solar Best Innovation  - Stephen Dibb Jewellery

Sheldon Event Centre Best Environmentally Sustainable Business - Mt Cotton Guesthouse

Bayside Bulletin and The Redland Times Best Employer - TFI Dentistry

Commonwealth Bank Best Commitment to Social Responsibility - Certified Roofing 

Commonwealth Bank Best Emerging Business - Fast office Furniture 

Hall of Excellence Inductions :   Rubbedin, OZ Bin Cleaning, TFI Dentistry