MORE than than 320 female gymnasts from 13 clubs competed in the Brisbane South Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Junior Regional Championships at the YMCA Victoria Point on the weekend.
The event was a stepping stone for athletes to qualify for the State Championships at Chandler later this month and an opportunity to vie for a spot in the Brisbane South Regional Team.
Gymnasts competed on vault, bars, beam and floor.
Two YMCA Victoria Point level 6 gymnasts Keeley Wilson and Charlie Banks and level 3 gymnast Kylie Rodda were selected for Brisbane South Regional teams.
Keeley placed second overall in the level 6 under 12 category. She also came second on bars and floor, and fourth on beam.
Charlie placed third overall, and came second on vault and beam.
YMCA Victoria Point Gymnastics Club’s level three and six team each placed third in their level, and the club placed third overall in the the Brisbane South 2018 Regional Club Championships.
The Gymnastics Queensland Women’s Artistic Gymnastics State Championships take place at the Chandler’s Sleeman Centre from Friday, September 21 until Monday, September 24, followed by the Regional Challenge on Tuesday, September 25.
Results
Level 3 over
Kylie Rodda (YMCA Victoria Point): 1st overall, 3rd on vault, 3rd on bars, 2nd on beam, 1st on floor
Jessica Hudson (YMCA Victoria Point): 2nd overall, 4th on vault, 1st on bars, 4th on floor
Samantha Greensill (YMCA Victoria Point): 3rd overall, 4th on bars, 4th on beam
Emma-Lee Fox (YMCA Victoria Point): 4th overall, 2nd on bars
Tiana Wells (YMCA Victoria Point): 2nd on vault
Jasmine Varcoe (Redlands City Gymsports): 3rd on floor, 6th on beam
Meg Keogh (Redlands City Gymsports): 6th on Bars
Isabella Hay (Redlands City Gymsports): 2nd on floor, 5th on bars
Olivia Smith (Redlands City Gymsports): 3rd on beam
Level 3 under 8
Jessica Fontyne (YMCA Victoria Point): 3rd on bars
Level 5 over
Sophie Rowland (YMCA Victoria Point): 5th overall, 5th on beam
Ava Taylor (YMCA Victoria Point): 4th on vault, 3rd on floor
Shayella Heath (YMCA Victoria Point): 3rd on beam
Level 6 over
Jessica Ewan (YMCA Victoria Point): 4th overall, 1st on vault, 3rd on beam, 3rd on floor
Kai Hoare (YMCA Victoria Point): 6th on floor
Level 6 under 12
Keeley Wilson (YMCA Victoria Point): 2nd overall, 2nd on bars, 4th on beam, 2nd on floor
Charlie Banks (YMCA Victoria Point): 3rd overall, 2nd on vault, 2nd on beam.