Coding champs from Redlands schools show their skills at Queensland robotics competition

WINNERS: Nefertini, Ella, Taia, Shari and teacher Carl Harbinson put on a show with their dance performance of a robot love story.

WINNERS: Nefertini, Ella, Taia, Shari and teacher Carl Harbinson put on a show with their dance performance of a robot love story.

REDLANDS students coded their own robots to simulate rescues, dance and play soccer matches during the recent RoboCup Queensland championships.

The competition, held at the University of Queensland's St Lucia campus, followed RoboCup's regional heats and saw the state's top coding and robotics students competing in various events.

Alexandra Hills State High School was Queensland's highest performing state high school at the challenge, thanks to the hard work of its eight competing students.

Christopher Rudel took home third prize in the open rescue category, which saw students coding their robots to follow a tricky path to rescue a victim from a simulated chemical spill.

Christopher, who placed second in last year's state competition, will travel to Melbourne in October for the national RoboCup Junior competition.

Fellow Alexandra Hills students Hollie-Anne Field and Nathan Bodle designed, programmed and built a pair of robots to compete against other teams in a game of soccer, taking out third place.

Thomas Zeelie and Zoe Bodle placed fourth in the rescue maze.

Deputy principal Clint Beutel said Alexandra Hills State High School was the Queensland Education Department's only Centre of Excellence in Automation and Robotics.

Coding and robotics are compulsory subjects in years 7 and 8. The school also has a robotics facility due to open in 2020.

ROBOTICS: Alexandra Hills State High School students were among the best in the state.

ROBOTICS: Alexandra Hills State High School students were among the best in the state.

From Capalaba State College, The Dragons came seventh in the state overall and earned an encouragement award for their performance in the junior dance competition.

They will also compete at the national championships.

Capalaba State College STEM development teacher Carl Harbinson, who formed the school's robotics club, said students had sourced music, choreographed a routine and coded their robots to follow it.

Their performance told a love story between two robots.

Team member Ella's mother Katie Townsend said the girls, who are in year 9, had been involved in robotics and coding for less than five months.

"(This is) such a big achievement for them," she said.

It is the first time Capalaba State College has entered the competition.

Mr Harbinson said robotics and other digital technologies were part of the school's core curriculum and could teach students important skills like digital design and creativity to equip them for careers of the future.

A year 10 team from Sheldon College placed seventh out of 58 teams, with students competing in five competition rounds.

PROUD: Sheldon College students were commended for using industry standard code in the competition.

PROUD: Sheldon College students were commended for using industry standard code in the competition.

Nicholas Fisher, Nicholas Palmer, Liam Forbes, Kaelan Durham and Benjamin Bristow were commended for using industry standard code in the competition.

A team of students from years 4 and 5 - including Macklin Campbell, Evangeline Goodfellow, Lihan Harrison, Yang Yi-Jun, Aryan Nayak, Gabriella Cumming and Spencer Peters - took out second place overall.

Students who perform well at the Australian championships will have the chance to head to the World Robo Cup in Bordeaux, France next year.